Answers to Frequently Asked Questions

Question

Department/Agency

Phone Number

Administration City Manager’s Office 533-2001
Building Permits Community Development 533-2050
Code Enforcement Community Development 533-2017
Fire - Non-emergency Fire Department 1-800-281-1680
First Time Homebuyer Loans Community Development 533-2056
Garbage Bills Finance Department 533-2030
Garbage Collection Waste Management 479-4011
Golf Course Berkley Hill Public Golf Course 288-3011
Health Inspector Community Development 533-2039
Ordinances City Manager’s Office 533-2002
Ordinance Enforcement Community Development 533-2017
ParkingTickets Bureau of Parking 533-2015
Personnel City Manager’s Office 533-2001
Police Police Department 533-2075
Plumbing Permits/Inspection Community Development 533-2040
Property Taxes Finance Department 533-2036
Public Works Public Works Department 533-2061
Recreation Programs Recreation Department 533-2104
Recycling Public Works Department 533-2061
Residential/Housing Rehabilitation Community Development 533-2046
Taxes - Business/Mercantile/Earned Income Central Tax Bureau 269-2350
Zoning Information Community Development 533-2050


Other Helpful Numbers:

Cambria County Courthouse 1-800-540-2525 or 814-472-5440
Chamber of Commerce 536-5107
Johnstown Housing Authority 535-7771
Laurel Management (water bills) 533-5729
PA Dept. of Revenue 533-2495
Transit Authority 535-5526

Back to Johnstown


  Designed by Michaels Computing